910-772-9960
[…] The use of seatbelts associated with unique injuries is called “the seatbelt syndrome.” Medical professionals are noticing a rise in these types of injuries, and are focusing their efforts on early detection and treatment. After a car wreck, victims may suffer:
Seatbelt injuries can be overlooked after a crash, so make sure you visit a medical professional right away and inform them you were wearing a seatbelt. The doctor should want to perform an X-ray to look for signs of internal injuries.
In North Carolina, each occupant of a vehicle must wear a seatbelt according to G.S. 20-135.2A. However, if you were a victim in a car wreck and you were not wearing a seatbelt, you may still have a right to seek compensation for your injuries from the at-fault driver: “Evidence of failure to wear a seat belt shall not be admissible in any civil trial.”
As long as you not wearing a seatbelt did not contribute to the cause of the wreck, and the other driver was either totally at fault or driving with reckless disregard, you are entitled to compensation for your injuries.